FIBA 3×3 World Cup: Day 1 LIVE Recap

FIBA 3×3 action finally kicked off here at the Philippine Arena in Bocaue, Bulacan, as teams vie to notch the top two seeds to qualify for the quarterfinals.

GAME 19 (Men’s): Croatia (12) dismantles Nigeria (20)
Croatia added to Nigeria’s struggles by picking them apart in a clinical 22-8 win.

Ivan Rasetina (10 points) outscored their opponents, who only had a four-point outing from Lucky Okoh to boot.

GAME 18 (Men’s): Latvia (4) keeps Jordan at bay (13)
Karlis Lasmanis and Latvia sped off to their second straight win after whooping Jordan, 22-13.

Lasmanis scored eight, while Edgars Krumins added six.

Jordan, led by Yousef Awamleh’s seven markers, is still looking for their first win of the World Cup.

GAME 17 (Women’s): Spain (12) upsets Hungary (3)
Spain came out on top as time expired, 19-14.

This was their second victory of the tournament after disposing of Netherlands in their first match.

Vega Martinez starred this time as she scored seven points – all inside the two-point area.

Dora Medgyessy scored five for Hungary, who now sit at 1-1.

GAME 16 (Men’s): Latvia (4) beats Ukraine (5)
Karlis Lasmanis and Naurus Miezis conspired to give Ukraine their first loss, 21-18.

The two combined for 17 of Latvia’s output and nailed a total of six twos.

Maksym Zakurdaiev had six, while his other teammates all chipped in four points.

GAME 15 (Men’s): Croatia (12) manhandles Jordan (13)
Two Croatian players matched Jordan’s total scoring output in the team’s 22-7 victory.

Ivan Rasetina made a living outside by hitting three twos, while Duje Kaliterna nailed five of his seven inside the arc.

Hrvoje Marin added six.

Malek Khashan scored four for the losing side.

GAME 14 (Women’s): Hungary (3) holds off Netherlands (4)
Bettina Bozoki almost outscored the Netherlands all by herself as Hungary recorded their first win of the tournament with a 20-14 win.

Bozoki scored 13 points without hitting a single two-pointer.

The Netherlands, who beat the Philippines in their first game, were led by Loyce Bettonvil’s six points.

GAME 13 (Women’s): Spain (12) gets past Germany (11)
Paula Palomares hit four twos and scored nine points to lead Spain past Germany, 18-12.

Germany relied on the production of Luana Rodefeld, who tallied seven points in the loss.

GAME 12 (Men’s): Ukraine (5) dumps Nigeria (20)
Ukraine made quick work of the lowest-seeded team in the tournament, 22-11, to open their campaign on a positive note.

Stanislav Timofeyenko scored eight points, while Aleksandr Kolchenko added six points on three makes from two-point land.

They shot 17-of-23 from the field.

David Godwin scored four for Nigeria, while Abdul Yahaya and Azuoma Dike chipped in three each.

GAME 11 (Men’s): Slovenia (2) beats Japan (15)
Simon Fizgar scored nine points to help Slovenia bounce back from their opening loss with a 22-14 win.

Finzgar was also perfect from the arc (3/3), while the whole team shot a blistering 81 percent (13-of-16) on one-pointers.

Masahiro Komatsu scored seven for Japan, who shot only 10-of-31 for the game.

Keita Suzuki also added six.

GAME 10 (Women’s): Netherlands (4) trumps Philippines (20)

READ MORE: Perlas Pilipinas falls to hot-shooting Netherlands in FIBA 3×3 World Cup opener

GAME 9 (Women’s): China (1) escapes Switzerland (14)
Li Sun saved China from blushes after nailing a two from the left arc to give China a 21-20 win over Switzerland.

The top-seeded women’s squad was leading 19-11, but Switzerland went on a 9-0 run to give them a 20-19 lead with under a minute remaining.

Sun then sprinted to the right side after a quick inbound for the bucket.

YingYun Li led China with 11.

Marielle Giroud had 11 for the Swiss.

GAME 8 (Men’s): Poland (7) upsets Slovenia (2)
3×3’s world number two was given a rough welcome after Poland pulled off a 21-17 win.

Michael Hicks once again led the team in scoring with nine points on two twos.

Simon Finzgar (world’s #7) tallied six markers for Slovenia.

GAME 7 (Men’s): Estonia (10) defeats Indonesia (18)
Estonia nothced its second straight victory after walloping Indonesia, 22-10.

Maik-Kalev Kotsar top-scored this time for the winners with nine points. Martin Dorbek added six.

Rivaldo Pangesthio once again led Indonesia with six in the loss.

GAME 6 (Women’s): China (1) beats France (6)
The top-seede China fended off a late challenge from France to book its first win of the tournament, 16-14.

Both squads were tied at 12 with a minute and a half remaining until China knocked down a two for a 14-12 lead.

France responded, but China came back with another two of their own to preserve a two-point lead, 16-14.

An airball from Alice Nayo basically sealed the win.

YingYun Li led all scorers with seven on three twos.

Marie-Eve Paget topscored for the losing side with six.

GAME 5 (Women’s): Argentina (18) beats Kazakhstan (9)
Argentina mounted a late comeback to hand Kazakhstan their second straight loss, 10-9

A late jumper by Julieta Ale, which was her only bucket of the game, with under 15 seconds remaining capped off the come from behind victory.

Julieta Mungo paced the team with five points.

Tamara Yagodkinka led the Kazakhs with five.

GAME 4 (Men’s): Estonia (10) defeats Japan (15)
Joonas Jarveainen scored seven as Estonia picked up their first win over Japan, 17-11.

Maik-kalev Kotsar chipped in five.

GAME 3 (Men’s): Poland (7) blows out Indonesia (18)
Poland pounced on a hapless Indonesian squad for a 22-6 blowout victory.

Indonesia replaced Ecuador, who weren’t able to join the tournament due to visa issues.

Michael Hicks paced the team with nine points on three twos.

Rivaldo Pangesthio scored three for the Indons.

GAME 2 (Women’s): Switzerland (15) beats Kazakhstan (10)
Switzerland survived a late rally from the Kazakhs to eke out a 16-14 for their first win.

Both teams were tied at 11, but the Swiss strung together four straight points for a comfortable 15-11 lead.

Kazakhstan pulled to within two, 14-16, but weren’t able to get a bucket on multiple tried in the game’s last minute.

Marielle Giroud paced the team with with nine points. Evita Herminjard added four.

Zalina Kurazova scored poured eight in a losing effort.

GAME 1 (Women’s): France (6) beats Argentina (9)
The French kept the debuting Argentines at bay with a decisive 19-9 victory.

Johanna Tayeau led all scorers with nine points.

Victoria Llorente (five points) and Julieta Belen Ale (four) were the only ones who scored for the newcomers.

——
Watch all three FOX Sports channels live on the FOX+ app. For more info on FOX+, click here or to start your free 30 day trial, download the FOX+ app.

Comments