Davies clinches German pole

Chaz Davies will start from pole position in the German World Superbikes having edged championship hopeful Tom Sykes in qualifying.

It was strange qualifying for the German World Superbikes as reigning champion Jonathan Rea had to come through SP1 to book his place inside the top 12 shoot-out.

The Ulsterman, who leads this year's title race with 368 points to Sykes' 322, admitted on Friday that Kawasaki were paying the price for not testing alongside their rivals at the Lausitzring earlier in the year.

He finished second in SP1 with a 1:46.513, progressing to the second session along with Davide Giguliano who was 0.269s faster. Xavi Fores missed out, qualifying 13th overall.

Rea was quick out of the blocks in SP2, hitting the front with a 1:40.987 before he was pipped by Davies. Halfway through the session the Arubi.it rider led Lorenzo Savadori while Sykes lined up in third place.

Heading out for a second and final run, Savadori went quickest only for Davies to fight back with a 1:37.883, which handed him pole position.

Sykes was second, 0.125s off the pace, qualifying ahead of Nicky Hayen while Savadori, Jordi Torres and Rea made up the second row of the grid.

Leon Camier was seventh ahead of Giugliano while Sylvain Guintoli, making his competitive comeback since breaking his ankle in May, qualified in ninth place.

Alex Lowes did not set a time as the PATA Crescent rider suffered a right elbow sprain when he crashed in the wet in FP3, bringing out the red flags.

Times
1 Chaz Davies Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1199R 1:37.883
2 Tom Sykes Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R 1:38.008
3 Nicky Hayden Honda Racing CBR1000RR 2:38.875
4 Lorenzo Savadori IodaRacing Aprilia RSV4 1:39.208
5 Jordi Torres Althea BMW S1000RR 1:39.220
6 Jonathan Rea Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R 1:39.421
7 Leon Camier MV Agusta RC F4 RR 1:39.525
8 Davide Giugliano Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1199R 1:39.729
9 Sylvain Guintoli Pata Crescent Yamaha R1 1:39.786
10 Michael van der Mark Honda Racing CBR1000RR 1:40.399
11 Markus Reiterberger Althea BMW S1000RR 1:41.583
12 Alex Lowes PATA Crescent Yamaha R1 No time
13 Xavi Fores Barni Ducati 1199R 1:46.973
14 Dominic Schmitter Grillini Kawasaki ZX-10R 1:47.040
15 Roman Ramos GO Eleven Kawasaki ZX-10R 1:47.776
16 Anthony West Pedercini Kawasaki ZX-10R 1:48.448
17 Josh Brookes Milwaukee BMW S1000RR 1:48.616
18 Alex de Angelis IodaRacing Aprilia RSV4 1:49.945
19 Luca Scassa    VFT Racing Ducati Panigale R 1:50.132
20 Gianluca Vizziello Grillini Kawasaki ZX-10R 1:51.418
21 Pawel Szkopek Team Toth Yamaha R1 1:51.870
22 Karel Abraham Milwaukee BMW S1000RR 1:52.074
23 Peter Sebestyen Team Toth Yamaha R1 1:52.356
24 Saeed al Sulaiti Pedercini Kawasaki ZX-10R 1:54.203

Comments