Argentina make six changes

Argentina have made six changes to their starting line-up for Saturday's Rugby Championship clash with the All Blacks in New Plymouth.

Veteran loose forward Juan Manuel Leguizamon has been omitted from the matchday 23 with Benjamin Macome taking his place.

"We choose the best players for each match," Argentina coach Daniel Hourcade said when naming his team on Thursday.

"Benjamin Macome is training very well, is a ball-carrier similar to Leguizamon and now will have his opportunity. The rest of the players are also training very well." 

The highly-rated Guido Petti, who was named in SANZAAR's Super Rugby team of the year, has been included in the starting XV at the expense of Tomas Lavanini.

Although Lavanini was not handed any further ban for his two yellow cards in Argentina's second loss to South Africa, he has paid for his indiscipline with Hourcade opting to drop him from the matchday squad.

Meanwhile, Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro has been included at the expense of injured tighthead prop Ramiro Herrera, Javio Ortega Desio replaces Thomas Lezana at flank, while in the backs Nicolas Sanchez returns at fly-half in place of Juan Martin Hernandez.

Other changes in the backline sees Santiago Cordero replacing wing Ramiro Moyano and Matias Moroni preferred to Matias Orlando at centre.

Argentina have never beaten the All Blacks, which Hourcade said gave them "a huge motivation" going into Saturday's Test.

Argentina: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matias Moroni, 12 Jeronimo de la Fuente, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Benjamin Macome, 7 Javier Ortega Desio, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Matias Alemanno, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 2 Agustin Creevy (c), 1 Lucas Noguera Paz
Replacements: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Santiago Garcia Botta, 18 Enrique Pieretto Heilan, 19 Marcos Kremer, 20 Tomas Lezana, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, 23 Matias Orlando

Date: Saturday, September 9
Venue: Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Kick-off: 19:35 local (07:35 GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Matthew Carley (England)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Comments